Program


 

Wednesday, October 17th, 2012: Preconference Workshop

08:30 - Breakfast & Registration, CERAS Lobby

09:00 - Welcome & Introductions, Dr. Paulo Blikstein, Conference Chair, CERAS 100b

09:15 - How to Start a Digital Fabrication Lab, CERAS 100b

10:15 - Workshops, Session A (see list on the Workshops page), Various CERAS rooms

11:15 - Break, CERAS Lobby

11:30 - Workshop Session A cont'd, Various CERAS rooms

12:30 - Lunch, CERAS Lobby

01:30 - Workshops, Session B (see list on the Workshops page), Various CERAS rooms

02:30 - Break, CERAS Lobby

02:45 - Workshop Session B cont'd, Various CERAS rooms

03:45 - Closing, CERAS 100b

04:00 - End of workshop day

 

Thursday, October 18th, 2012: Conference

08:20 - Breakfast & Registration, CERAS Lobby

08:50 - Welcome & Introductions, CERAS 100b

09:00 - Keynote Speaker, CERAS 100b

Dr. Mike Eisenberg, CRAFT Lab, U. of Colorado

09:45 - Coffee Break, CERAS Lobby

10:00 - Research Panel, CERAS 100b

Dr. Gary Stager (The Constructivist Consortium), Dr. Sherry Hsi (UC Berkeley Lawrence Hall of Science), Julia Walter-Herrmann (Universitat Bremen), Michelle Hlubinka (Maker Media); Moderator: Dr. Paulo Blikstein (Stanford University)

11:00 - Demo/Exhibitor Madness Session (see list on Demos/Exhibitor page), CERAS 100b

11:30 - Lunch + Demo/Exhibitor Session, CERAS Lobby

01:00 - FabLabs and Makerspaces in Schools: a research perspective, Cubberley Auditorium

Dr. Paulo Blikstein, Stanford University

01:45 - Educator Panel, Cubberley Auditorium

Angi Chau (Castilleja School), Dave Otten (Athenian School), William Church (Tufts University), Brian Cohen (Beam Camp), Betsy Williams (Stanford’s Hack the Future), Tomás Vega (Castanheiras School); Moderator: Leonard Medlock (EdSurge)

03:15 - Coffee Break, Cubberley Lobby

03:30 - Young Makers Panel, Cubberley Auditorium

04:00 - Keynote Speaker, Cubberley Auditorium

Dr. Edith Ackermann, School of Architecture, MIT

04:45 - Closing, Cubberley Auditorium

05:00 - End of conference

(schedule subject to change)